Specifically, the ICC stated that “Illinois has enacted a statutory scheme, which vests jurisdiction over the matter in the ICC” and that the ICC has “full authority to adjudicate an access dispute … and to do so on an extraordinarily expedited 1 Pole Attachment Complaint, File No. EB-09-MD-009 (filed Sept. 16, 2009) (“Complaint”). 2 47 U.S.C. § 224. 3 47 C.F.R. § 1.1404. 4 First Amended Response of RCN Telecom Services of Illinois, LLC to Complaint of NextG Networks of Illinois, Inc. and Request for Dismissal with Prejudice, File No. EB-09-MD-009 (filed Oct. 15, 2009) (“Response”). See 47 U.S.C. § 224(c)(1) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to, or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way as provided in subsection (f) of this section, for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.”). 5 Letter from Lisa B. Griffin, Deputy Division Chief, Market Disputes Resolution Division, to Mary J. Stephenson Schroeder, General Counsel, Illinois Commerce Commission (dated Dec. 8, 2009).