22236, 22248 (2001). 7 that the petitioner has satisfied the threshold determination, it proceeds to determine whether, on the basis of the application, the pleadings filed, or other matters which [the Commission] may officially notice, the petitioner has presented a “substantial and material question of fact” to warrant further inquiry. 28 As an initial matter, we note that KLEI-TV is now licensed on digital channel 25 has terminated analog television service on channel 6, and therefore Cedar Cove's Channel 6 argument is now moot.29 With respect to Cedar Cove’s false certification argument, Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”30 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that this requirement was intended to more clearly articulate applicant obligations, ensure