Federal Communications Commission DA 10-646 2 this requirement. In correspondence supplied by Armstrong, StogMedia ultimately states that “[i]f Armstrong wants to deny us this [IP delivery] option…I suggest they officially do so and we can file a petition to get FCC [sic] to rule.”5 Rather than deny the leased access request, Armstrong filed the instant Petition for Declaratory Ruling.6 III. DISCUSSION 3. Section 1.2 of the Commission’s rules provides that “[t]he Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”7 Although couched as a request for a declaratory ruling to clarify the Commission’s interpretation of certain “terms and conditions” requirements, this is an extremely narrow issue that effects only the two named parties.