Regarding Character Qualifications, Report, Order, and Policy Statement, 102 FCC 2d (continued . . .) Federal Communications Commission DA 10-702 6 “concealment, evasion, or other failure to be fully informative, accompanied by intent to deceive.”37 Intent to deceive is established if a licensee knowingly makes a false statement38 and can also be inferred when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of intent to deceive.39 The Commission may disqualify an applicant who deliberately makes misrepresentations or lacks candor in dealing with the agency.40 12. Moreover, Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”41 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that this requirement was intended to more clearly articulate the obligations of persons