(WUTV(TV)), 10 FCC Rcd 4957 (MMB 1995); Ramar Communications (KTVJ(TV)), 9 FCC Rcd 1831 (MMB 1994). 8 See, e.g., WHP Television, L.P., 10 FCC Rcd 4979, 4980 (MMB 1995); Mountain States Broadcasting, Inc. (KMSB-TV), 9 FCC Rcd 2545, 2546 (MMB 1994); R&R Media Corporation (WTWS(TV)), 9 FCC Rcd 1715, 1716 (MMB 1994); KEVN, Inc., 8 FCC Rcd 5077, 5078 (MMB 1993); International Broadcasting Corp., 19 FCC 2d 793, 794 (1969). 9 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1). 10 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). Federal Communications Commission DA 10-740 3 Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,11 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.12 Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that “[t]he term ‘repeated,’ when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.”13 6. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $8,000 for violation of Section 73.670.14 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors