the base forfeiture when noncompliance with filing requirements interferes with the accurate administration and enforcement of Commission rules.29 Because the failure to file hearing aid compatibility status reports implicates similar public safety and enforcement concerns, we exercised our discretionary authority and established a base forfeiture amount of $6,000 for failure to file hearing aid compatibility reports.30 Consistent with ASTCA, we will apply the same base forfeiture amount here. 21 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 ¶ 4 (2002). 22 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(i)(1). 23 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 24 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 22, 17101 ¶ 29. See also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [, and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 25 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). See also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), Note to paragraph (b)(4): Section II. Adjustment Criteria for Section 503 Forfeitures. 26 See American Samoa Telecommunications Authority, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 16432 (Enf.