Div. 2008) (proposing forfeiture of $11,000 for failure to provide a complete response to two letters of inquiry). 21 47 U.S.C. § 610(a). 22 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1). 23 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 24 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 ¶ 4 (2002). 25 See The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17114 (1997) , recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999) (“Forfeiture Policy Statement”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 26 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 22, 17101 ¶ 29 (1997); 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) Note to paragraph (b)(4): Section II. Adjustment Criteria for Section 503 Forfeitures (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases . . . .[and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”). Federal Communications Commission DA 10-81 5 to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”27 11. We have exercised our discretion to set a higher base forfeiture amount for violations of the wireless hearing aid compatibility reporting requirements.