As with the definition of “willful,” the Commission has interpreted the term to apply to forfeiture proceedings. See Southern California, supra. 27 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(h). 28 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1). 29 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 30 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 ¶ 4 (2002). 31 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 32 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 22, 17101 ¶ 29. See also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added).