and in some cases the duty” to reject a tariff that is demonstrably unlawful on its face, or that conflicts with a statute, agency regulation or order.8 Under this standard, we reject Transmittal No. 4 because the tariff revisions violate the Commission’s rules requiring tariffs to clearly establish a rate. 5. Section 61.2 of the Commission’s rules requires that tariffs “contain clear and explicit explanatory statements regarding the rates and regulations.”9 Although the Commission does permit nondominant carriers to cross-reference the rate provisions of another carrier’s interstate tariff, section 61.25 of the Commission’s rules, consistent with section 203 of the Act, requires the carrier to “specifically identify in its tariff the rates being cross-referenced so as to leave no doubt as to the exact rates that will apply.”10 In this instance, section 7.2.2 of All American’s tariff cross references Beehive Telephone Companies’ rates in NECA Tariff F.C.C. No. 5, Section 17 and states that the “rates for recurring services are set at or below the rates for equivalent services tariffed by the following Incumbent Local