On December 1, 2009, the Enforcement Bureau’s Spectrum Enforcement Division issued Jitterbug a Letter of Inquiry (“LOI”).12 Jitterbug responded to the LOI on December 15, 2009.13 Therein, Jitterbug acknowledged that it did not file a timely report on or before January 15, 2009.14 It further stated that it did submit its January 15, 2009 hearing aid compatibility status report on December 3, 2009, and that it sells only one handset.15 Under section 20.19(e)(1) of the Rules, “… service providers that offer two or fewer digital wireless handsets in an air interface in the United States are exempt from the [hearing aid compatibility wireless handset] requirements of this section in connection with that air interface, except with regard to 6 See Hearing Aid Compatibility Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 16780 ¶ 65; 47 C.F.R. §§ 20.19(c), (d). The de minimis exception provides that manufacturers or mobile service providers that offer two or fewer digital wireless handset models per air interface are exempt from the hearing aid compatibility deployment requirements, and manufacturers or mobile service providers that offer three digital wireless handset models per air interface must offer at least one compliant model. 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(e). 7 See Amendment of the Commission’s Rules Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Mobile Handsets, First Report and Order, 23 FCC Rcd 3406 (2008) (“Hearing Aid Compatibility First Report and Order”), Order on Reconsideration and Erratum, 23 FCC Rcd 7249 (2008). 8