Liberty’s response to the LOI, which was due on December 16, 2009, has not yet been received.17 Additionally, according to the Commission’s records, Liberty also has not filed its hearing aid compatibility status report that was due January 15, 2010. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act18 afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”19 Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”20 Section 403 grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act.”21 Pursuant to this authority, we sent Liberty’s attorney, Mr. Sellman, an LOI on December 1, 2009, directing Liberty to provide certain information and documents. The Postal Service certified mail receipt indicates that the LOI was received in Mr.