Moreover, while Sprint Nextel could be correct in the abstract that the grant of a late-filed renewal application could complicate network planning under certain circumstances, it has not attempted to demonstrate that a grant of the instant Renewal Application would cause such complications. Accordingly, Sprint Nextel’s vague and general claims are insufficient to establish standing. 18 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(b)(1) states: “If the petition [for reconsideration] is filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it … shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.” 19 Colorado Radio Corp. v. FCC, 118 F.2d 24, 26 (D.C. Cir. 1941). 20 See AT&T Wireless PCS, Inc., Order, 15 FCC Rcd 4587, 4588 ¶ 3 (WTB CWD 2000) (AT&T Wireless) (citing Sierra Club v.