of inquiry is not entitled to withhold its response to that inquiry prior to production of investigative records, including complaints). 55 See, e.g., SBC Communications Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 7591 ¶ 5; 47 C.F.R. § 73.1015. Federal Communications Commission DA 10-995 8 B. Proposed Forfeiture 15. Pursuant to the Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Commission’s Rules, the base forfeiture amount for failure to respond to Commission communications is $4,000.56 The Commission’s rules provide that base forfeitures may be adjusted based upon consideration of the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act57 and Section 1.80(a)(4) of the Commission’s rules, which include “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation . . . and the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”58 We find that Fox’s failure to respond to the Bureau’s inquiries in the circumstances presented here warrants a significant increase from the base forfeiture amount.