services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by application.”5 The application requirement applies to carriers, including, but not limited to, those that resell the service of another authorized carrier,6 and to domestic providers of wireless telecommunications service that also provide international telecommunications service.7 4. UTC is a Wyoming-based company that began offering landline telecommunications services in 1914.8 UTC states that it began providing international telecommunications services in 1994.9 2 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 3 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”). 4 Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm.