through any such line, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity” require, or will require, the construction, extension, or operation of the line.2 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service,3 meaning that such carriers are granted authority to provide domestic service without having to apply individually for such authority, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services.4 Rather, section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by application.”5 The application requirement applies to carriers, including, but not limited to, those that resell the service of another authorized carrier,6 and to domestic providers of wireless telecommunications service that also provide international telecommunications service.7 4. UTC is a