The DTV transition date was later deferred until June 12, 2009. 15 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). 16 47 U.S.C. § 337(f). Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1083 3 defines public safety services as “services – (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”17 Ashland seeks to deploy a wireless radio communications system to provide traditional police services and support critical law enforcement activities for the town’s residents.18 Accordingly, based on the record, we conclude that Ashland is an entity providing public safety services. 7. Next,