purpose of the rule(s) would not be served or would be frustrated by application to the instant case, and that a grant of the waiver would be in the public interest;34 or (ii) [i]n view of unique or unusual factual circumstances of the instant case, application of the rule(s) would be inequitable, unduly burdensome or contrary to the public interest, or the applicant has no reasonable alternative.”35 Applicants seeking a waiver face a high hurdle and must plead with particularity the facts and circumstances that warrant a waiver.36 We evaluate the waiver request using the first prong of Section 1.925 below. We proceed with analyses of each rule for which DCS requests waiver. 9. Section 22.621. The underlying purpose of Section 22.621 is to reserve certain frequencies “for assignment to transmitters utilized within point-to-multipoint systems that support transmitters that provide public mobile service.”37 DCS asserts that “[t]here are no co-channel 12.5 kHz offset PLMR or common carrier stations licensed for any of the proposed channels.”38 Our review of the ULS licensing database confirms DCS’s assertion.