service commission may disallow the expense.13 NTCA states that, from both a common sense and a practical standpoint, it is reasonable and prudent that incurred costs be assigned to the cost causer and that these costs are incurred to comply with USF audits, which is an interstate program.'4 III. DISCUSSION 7. NTCA requests clarification or waiver of section 36.392 of the Commission's rules.'5 NTCA does not provide specific details on how section 36.392 may be unclear with respect to the jurisdictional allocation of audit costs recorded in Account 6720-General and Administrative expenses. Section 36.392 states that expenses in Account 6720, other than expenses for Extended Area Service, "...are apportioned among the operations on the basis of the separation of the cost of the combined Big Three Expenses.. ,,16 We find that the rule is clear, and on its face requires that audit costs be apportioned among the interstate and intrastate jurisdictions.