Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1199 2 3. In accordance with the Bureau’s Preemption Order, Intrado filed a petition for arbitration with the Commission on August 13, 2008.4 On June 17, 2011, Intrado and CenturyLink filed a Joint Motion for Approval of Agreement, explaining that they had negotiated an interconnection agreement that renders all issues raised in the petition for arbitration moot and seeking approval of that agreement.5 4. Section 51.805(a) of the Commission’s rules states that once the Commission has assumed jurisdiction over an arbitration proceeding pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act, it “shall retain jurisdiction over such proceeding” and it shall, “[a]t a minimum . . . approve or reject any interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation, mediation or arbitration for which the Commission . . . has assumed the [state commission’s] responsibilities.”6 5. The Bureau has reviewed the agreement negotiated between Intrado and CenturyLink.