Z. Cavanaugh, Acting Division Chief, Investigations 24 “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(1). 25 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(b). 26 Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70; 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(3). 27 Id., 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70; 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(5). 28 Id.