forfeiture amounts, the Commission will take into account the subject violator’s ability to pay in determining the amount of a forfeiture to guarantee that forfeitures issued against large or highly profitable entities are not considered merely an affordable cost of doing business, and noting that such large or highly profitable entities should expect that the forfeiture amount set out in a Notice of Apparent Liability against them may in many cases be above, or even well above, the relevant base amount). 35 For entities that are not common carriers, broadcast licensees, or cable operators, section 1.80(b)(3) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(3), provides that “the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this section shall not exceed $16,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $112,500 for any single act or failure to act.” Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1491 5 IV ORDERING CLAUSES 10. Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that, pursuant to section 503(b) of the Act36 and sections 0.111, 0.311, and 1.80 of the Rules,37 Northeast Utilities Service Company IS hereby NOTIFIED of its APPARENT LIABILITY FOR A FORFEITURE in