proximity to Sprint.58 24. The TA Mediator notes that the Parties agree that the 3.6 dB inbound loss59 for the FRED technology is material,60 and concludes that the “better solution” for overcoming the coverage loss is for Genesee to use the two non-NPSPAC channels recommended by Sprint.61 The TA Mediator observes, however, that if Genesee were to continue to use the current two FRED channels in the NPSPAC band, but with reduced deviation, that the potential remedial steps proposed by Genesee’s consultant and Sprint “provide a reasonable alternative.”62 25. The TA Mediator, noting that Section 90.699(d)(3) the Commission’s rules defines “service quality” in terms of “the end user enjoy[ing] the same level of interference protection on the new system as on the old system,”63 acknowledges Genesee’s concern about receiving interference if it operates within 1 MHz of the ESMR band.64 The TA Mediator concludes, however, that Genesee has overlooked “two pertinent issues specific to its situation – the challenges of rebanding in the Canadian border region and its own