engaging in transmission through any such line, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity” require, or will require, the construction, extension, or operation of the line.28 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service,29 allowing such carriers to provide domestic service without first applying to the Commission for such authority to do so, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services.30 Section 63.18 of the Rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by application.”31 The application requirement applies to both international facilities–based and resale services.32 9. We conclude that it is apparent that FTTH willfully violated section 214(a) of the Act and section 63.18 of the Rules because it failed to obtain Commission approval before