failing to obtain an international section 214 authorization before providing international telecommunications service.34 In determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act35 and section 1.80(a)(4) of the Rules direct the Commission to take into account “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation . . . and the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”36 There is no evidence before us to suggest that the base amount should be adjusted in any way based on these factors. 26 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 27 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002). 28 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 29 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”). 30 Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm.