alia, a cable television operator’s repeated signal leakage). 25 Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, ¶ 5; Callais Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, ¶ 9. Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1536 4 the Commission must first issue a notice of apparent liability and the person against whom the notice has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.26 The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds, based on the evidence, that the person has violated the Act, a Rule, or a Commission Order.27 8. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”28 In 2003, the Commission expanded the scope of section 1.17 of the Rules to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading.29 At that time, the Commission explained that this requirement was intended to more clearly