after the rules become effective, and elaborated that “[e]vidence of the applicant’s plan and ability to come into compliance with the new rules shall include the applicant’s detailed plan for modifying its business structure and operations in order to meet the new requirements.”22 The Commission further specified that it would grant waivers “only after a rigorous showing that the applicant has workable plans and the ability to continue providing VRS in a manner that will not undermine the measures adopted in [the VRS Practices 15 See VRS Stay Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 8328, para. 3 n.6. 16 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown”). 17 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (Northeast Cellular). 18 WAIT Radio v.