pre-construction authorization is required.4 In considering the potential effects on historic properties, applicants and licensees must, under section 1.1307(a)(4) of the Rules, follow the prescribed procedures established by the Programmatic Agreements for collocated antennas5 and for historic preservation review.6 The Collocation Agreement and the Nationwide Agreement7 are designed to tailor and streamline in the context of communications tower and antenna construction the review and consultation procedures required by the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended 2 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4335. 3 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1307(a)(4), 1.1312(a). 4 47 C.F.R. § 1.1312(a)(“In the case of facilities for which no Commission authorization prior to construction is required by the Commission’s rules and regulations, the licensee or applicant shall initially ascertain whether the proposed facility may have a significant environmental impact as defined in § 1.1307 of this part.”). 5 See 47 C.F.R. Part 1, App.