further specified that it would grant waivers “only after a rigorous showing that the applicant has workable plans and the ability to continue providing VRS in a manner that will not undermine the measures adopted in [the VRS Practices R&O] to eliminate the fraud and abuse that have plagued the VRS program.”40 12. As noted above, the rules adopted in the VRS Practices R&O for which Convo is seeking a waiver became effective on June 1, 2011, and the Commission has required that any applicant seeking 31 As discussed in paragraph 17, infra, we also grant Convo a waiver of the URL provisions of section 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(N)(1)(ii) from June 1, 2011 until September 9, 2011. 32 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown”). 33 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (Northeast Cellular). 34 WAIT Radio v.