for station WQJF544, Cricket asserted, it discovered that its engineering consultant failed to obtain the required authorization prior to commencing operations, and that an incorrect construction date had been provided for station WQJE535. Cricket averred that immediately upon this discovery, it filed a modification application for station WQJE535 notifying the Commission of the error, and identifying the correct construction and commencement of operation dates as January 23, 2008. III. DISCUSSION A. Cricket Apparently Provided Incorrect Material Factual Information to the Commission 5. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”18 Any holder of any Commission authorization is subject to the Rule.19 In expanding the scope of section 1.17 of the Rules in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that this