Here, Dakota has retained both rights. See TBA, § 3.1 and 6.1. 6 Misrepresentation involves false statements made with intent to deceive.36 Lack of candor is “concealment, evasion, or other failure to be fully informative, accompanied by intent to deceive.”37 Intent to deceive is established if a licensee knowingly makes a false statement38 and can also be inferred when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of intent to deceive.39 The Commission may disqualify an applicant who deliberately makes misrepresentations or lacks candor in dealing with the agency.40 Moreover, Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”41 Thus, even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute an actionable violation of Section 1.17 of the Rules if it is provided without a reasonable basis for believing that the statement is correct and not misleading.42 Dakota stated in its September 2, 2009, Opposition to the