The Commission consistently has held that it is without authority to extend or waive the statutory thirty-day period for filing petitions for reconsideration specified in Section 405(a) of the Communications Act.22 The filing deadline of Section 405(a) of the Act applies even to petitions for reconsideration filed only one day late.23 Consequently, we conclude that the Hinds Reconsideration Petition must be dismissed as untimely filed. 11. Moreover, Hinds’ Reconsideration Petition is defective for an additional procedural reason. Section 1.106 (b)(2)(i-ii) of the Commission’s rules24 provides that petitions for reconsideration are acceptable only if they rely “on facts which relate to events that have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters” or “the petition relies on facts unknown to the petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through the exercise of ordinary diligence have been learned prior to such opportunity.”