(WGAL) had a construction permit for a DTV replacement translator on TV Channel 15 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.41 However, on April 7, 2010, WGAL obtained an alternate construction permit for its DTV translator on TV Channel 5142 and on February 2, 2011, WGAL canceled the Channel 15 permit.43 Therefore, we find that the spectrum is unassigned for the purposes of Section 337. 13. When considering waiver requests filed pursuant to Section 337(c) of the Act, we must first determine whether the applicant is an “entity seeking to provide public safety services.”44 The Act defines public safety services as “services – (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non-governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”45 Lancaster states that “the requested licenses will allow the County to build a modern communications system in further support of the safety of life and property.”46 Based on the information before us, Lancaster is an entity that provides public safety services as defined by the statute.