Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). Section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” Id. § 154(j). Section 403 grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”