Bell Operating Company regions, acting through the regional LLCs, had already begun a LNPA procurement (...continued from previous page) http://www.fcc.gov/wcb/cpd/Nanc/wknggrp.doc (“Working Group Report, id., Appendix D: Architecture & Administrative Plan for Local Number Portability, available at http://www.fcc.gov/wcb/cpd/Nanc/nanca1r3.doc. 2 47 C.F.R. § 52.25(c). 3 Telephone Number Portability, CC Docket No. 96-116, RM 8535, First Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 11 FCC Rcd 8352, 8401 ¶ 93 (1996) (emphasis added). 4 Id. at 8401 ¶ 93 (emphasis added). 5 See 47 C.F.R. § 52.26(a) (“Local number portability administration must comply with the recommendations of the North American Numbering Council (NANC) as set forth in the report to the Commission prepared by the NANC’s Local Number Portability Administration Selection Working Group, dated April 25, 1997 (Working Group Report) and its appendices, which are incorporated by reference pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.”). 5 process.6 In addition to probing vendor suitability, the service providers subjected the potential administrators to a thorough pre-qualification process considering several factors, “including the neutrality of the database administrator with respect to providers of local exchange services,