The existing rules also contemplate a selection process run by the regional LLCs (now consolidated into the single NAPM LLC) pursuant to NANC oversight. This process was expressly approved by the NANC and adopted by the Commission in 1997, and the Proposal reflects agreement between the NANC and the NAPM LLC that this same process should continue to be used for selecting LNPA(s). A. The Delegation of Authority for NANC Oversight Section 52.25(c) of the Commission’s rules directs the NANC to “select a local number portability administrator(s) (LNPA(s)) to administer the regional databases.”2 Consistent with its determination that the number portability databases should be administered by a neutral third party, the Commission, in the Number Portability First Report and Order, directed the NANC to select “one or more independent, non- governmental entities that are not aligned with