or which the Commission by rule has authorized to operate without a license under section 307 (e)(1) of this title, or which are subject to the provisions of any Act, treaty, or convention binding on the United States, to ascertain whether in construction, installation, and operation they conform to the requirements of the rules and regulations of the Commission, the provisions of any Act, the terms of any treaty or convention binding on the United States, and the conditions of the license or other instrument of authorization under which they are constructed, installed, or operated.”). 10 47 U.S.C. § 307(e)(1) (“[T]he Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses in the . . . citizens band radio service. . . . “). 11 47 C.F.R. § 95.426(a). 12 See Norfolk Southern Railway Company, 11 FCC Rcd 519 (CIB 1996) (The right to inspect a station is one of the cornerstones of the FCC’s ability to ensure compliance with the Communications Act and the FCC regulations).