Comcast’s evidence is supported by the kind of verifications that our applicable rules require.45 The Franchise Authorities have not alleged, much less shown, that any material fact alleged by Comcast is not true – for example, that what Comcast claims is DIRECTV’s channel lineup is 38 Petition, Exhs. 1, 3-6. 39 Petition at 9; Declaration of Peter H. Feinberg, Comcast’s Associate General Counsel. 40 Glenview Opposition at 5-6. 41 Wheeling/Park Ridge Opposition at 6-8. 42 Glenview Opposition at 9-11. 43 47 C.F.R. § 1.351 (with certain exceptions, “the rules of evidence governing civil proceedings in matters not involving trial by jury in the courts of the United States shall govern formal hearings. Such rules may be relaxed if the ends of justice will be better served by so doing.”).