Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this [Act], as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,”1 and Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings 1 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554 Federal Communications Commission DA 11-469 2 in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”2 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this [Act], or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this” Act.3 The Commission delegated this authority to the Bureau in Sections 0.111(a)(16) and 0.311 of the Commission’s rules.4 On November 30, 2010 the Bureau sent a Letter of Inquiry (“LOI”) to Resp- Org.com directing it provide information and certain documentation in connection with its