the effect that our ruling will be effective upon public notice of its release.69 That same Section states, however, that that rule is “[u]nless otherwise specified by Commission rule” and that “the Commission may, on its own motion . . . , designate an effective date this is either later or earlier in time than the date of public notice of such action.”70 Consistent with our longstanding practice, the order herein is effective as of the date the petition herein was filed.71 67 Falcon Telecable, 10 FCC Rcd 1654, 1655, ¶ 7 (1995). 68 3,125 ÷ 19,410 = .1609994. 69 Opposition at 10 n.36, citing 47 C.F.R. § 1.103(a) (“the effective date of any Commission action shall be the date of public notice of such action”). 70 47 C.F.R. § 1.103(a); Time Warner’s First Reply at 9. 71 Charter Commun. Entertainment I, LLC, 22 FCC Rcd 13890, 13890, ¶ 1, n.5 (2007); Comcast Cable of Dallas, L.P., 20 FCC Rcd 19282, ¶ 3 (2005); Mediacom Minnesota, LLC, Order, 20 FCC Rcd 15687, 15688, ¶ 4 (2005).