The Opposition contains no affidavit and only one document, which provides only limited support for the allegations made in the Opposition about Cavalier Telephone’s history with the City. 30 47 C.F.R. § 76.6(a)(4), in brief, requires that pleadings such as the Opposition contain a written verification that its signatory has a reasonable and good faith belief in the facts alleged and legal assertions made therein. “If any pleading or other submission is signed in violation of this provision, the Commission shall upon motion or upon its own initiative impose appropriate sanctions.” 31 See Comcast Cable Commun., LLC, 23 FCC Rcd 8546, 8548, ¶ 8 (2008); Bright House Networks, LLC, 22 FCC Rcd 690, ¶ 1 (2007). 32 Opposition at 1-4. Federal Communications Commission DA 11-509 5 13. Second, the City objects to counting any subscribers to Campus Televideo because Cox failed to