consideration for an identification of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification reasonably related to the use of such service or property on the broadcast.16 8. The Commission has explained that the sponsorship identification rules are “grounded in the principle that listeners and viewers are entitled to know who seeks to persuade them.”17 The disclosures required by the sponsorship identification rules provide listeners and viewers with information concerning the source of material in order to prevent misleading or deceiving those listeners and viewers.18 As set forth above, pursuant to section 317 and the Commission’s implementing rule, the obligation to provide such a disclosure for material “furnished without a charge or at a nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast” is triggered when the use of the material falls outside of the proviso because it involves “an identification of any person, product service, trademark or brand name beyond an identification reasonably related to the use of such service or property on the broadcast.”19 9. When Congress amended