that is at the core of the First Amendment’s free press guarantees, and is inconsistent with precedent holding that the Commission has little authority to interfere with a licensee’s selection and presentation of news and editorial programming.36 Fox also asserts that the Bureau’s LOI carries a significant risk of chilling speech because “broadcasters likely will self-censor and eschew perfectly legitimate speech, rather than expose themselves to government interference.”37 16. The Act, Commission rules, and precedent grant the agency broad authority to investigate complaints of this nature. Section 403 specifically grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, . . . or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter.”38 The Act and the Commission’s rules also include provisions authorizing the Commission to require “written statements of fact” from broadcasters concerning matters within its jurisdiction.39 The courts have affirmed the Commission’s authority to investigate any matter relating to the