it received any reports from any third party, including the provider of the VNR, that such party had received consideration in connection with the preparation of the content.12 Fox further argued that its use of VNR material in the Station’s news report was no different from the use of a press release, and that the Commission has specifically recognized that a broadcaster is not required to make a sponsorship announcement in cases in which news releases are furnished to a station and editorial comment therefrom is used during a program.13 III. DISCUSSION A. Sponsorship Identification Laws 7. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange for valuable consideration “directly or indirectly paid or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting” at the time the material is aired.14 Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That “service or other valuable consideration” shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification