Federal Communications Commission DA 11-523 4 III. DISCUSSION A. Sponsorship Identification Laws 7. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange for valuable consideration “directly or indirectly paid or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting” at the time the material is aired.16 Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That “service or other valuable consideration” shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification