These draft rules and procedures are intended to further the Commission’s implementation of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)1 while preserving the ability of communications providers rapidly to offer innovative and valuable services to the public. Under CEQ’s rules, before adopting procedures implementing NEPA an agency must publish its draft procedures in the Federal Register for comment, and CEQ must determine that the procedures conform with NEPA and CEQ’s regulations.2 We issue this Public Notice in order to seek public comment in compliance with those requirements.3 1 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. 2 40 C.F.R § 1506.6(a) (agencies shall “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their … [NEPA] procedures”); 40 C.F.R § 1507.3(a) (“Each agency shall consult with [CEQ] while developing its procedures and before publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. … The procedures shall be adopted only after an opportunity for public review and after review by [CEQ] for conformity with [NEPA] and