make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.5 In addition, the Commission may take into account considerations of hardship, equity, or more effective implementation of overall policy on an individual basis.6 Waiver of the Commission’s rules is therefore appropriate only if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule, and such a deviation will serve the public interest.7 3. The Commission is currently considering the compensation structure for VRS for the 2011- 12 Fund year, commencing July 1, 2011.8 During this time, we find that requiring the Fund 1 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E), (H). 2 The Fund administrator currently is the National Exchange Carrier Association (NECA). 3 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.141, 0.361. 4 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion . . . if good cause therefor is shown”). 5 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990). 6 WAIT Radio v.