by the Commission pursuant to section 254(c) of the Act; (3) a certification that the petitioner offers the supported services “either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services”; (4) a description of how the petitioner “advertise[s] the availability of the [supported] services and the charges therefor using media of general distribution”; and (5) if the petitioner is not a rural telephone company, a detailed description of the geographic service area for which it requests an ETC designation from the Commission.8 4. In addition, section 54.202 of the Commission’s rules provides that an applicant seeking designation by the Commission must: (1) “[c]ommit to provide service throughout its proposed designated service area to all customers making a reasonable request for service”; (2) “[s]ubmit a five- year plan that describes with specificity proposed improvements or upgrades to the applicant’s network on a wire center-by-wire center basis throughout its proposed designated service area”; (3) “[d]emonstrate its ability to remain functional in emergency situations”; (4)