The Act defines the term 20 See id. at 2, citing Implementing a Nationwide, Broadband, Interoperable Public Safety Network in the 700 MHz Band, PS Docket No. 06-229; Development of Operational, Technical and Spectrum Requirements for Meeting Federal State and Local Public Safety Communications Requirements through the Year 2010, WT Docket No. 96- 86, Second Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 15289 (2007) (700 MHz Second Report and Order). 21 See File No. 0003190744, Comments of APCO, dated April 21, 2008 (APCO Comments). 22 APCO Comments at 2. 23 See id. 24 Id. at 2-3. 25 See id. at 3. 26 Id. 27 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). 28 47 U.S.C. § 337(f). Federal Communications Commission DA 11-834 4 “public safety services” as “services –– (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided –– (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non-government organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”29 Marin County asserts that the requested frequencies will be used to support an existing integrated “Public Safety Law Enforcement and Fire Service” communications system in the 470-512 MHz band.30 Marin adds that it “does not contemplate using the [requested] frequencies as a common