a 700 MHz band public safety broadband network will not address the immediate demand for narrowband voice capacity because such a network will take many years to deploy, and may never provide nationwide mission-critical voice communications.25 APCO adds that the Commission’s consideration of waiver requests must take into account that “public safety agencies often have specific requirements for radio frequencies in their current spectrum bands that justify waivers of the Commission’s rules, notwithstanding the potential availability of channels in the new 700 MHz band.”26 III. DISCUSSION A. Section 337(c) of the Act Analysis 6. Section 337(c) of the Act provides that, in connection with an application by an “entity seeking to provide public safety service,” the Commission “shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services . . .” if the Commission finds that: (i) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (ii) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to