L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-526 to 1501A-545 (Nov. 29, 1999). 6 See 47 U.S.C. § 338. 7 A DMA is a geographic area that describes each television market exclusive of others, based on measured viewing patterns. See 17 U.S.C. § 122(j)(2)(A)-(C); see also Implementation of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999: Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues; Retransmission Consent Issues, 16 FCC Rcd 1918, 1934 (2000) (“DBS Broadcast Carriage Report & Order”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(e) (“A local market in the case of both commercial and noncommercial television broadcast stations, is the designated market area in which a station is located, and [i]n the case of a commercial television broadcast station, all commercial television broadcast stations licensed to a community within the same designated market area within the same local market; and (ii) [i]n the case of a noncommercial educational television broadcast station, the market includes any station that is licensed to a community within the same designated market area as the noncommercial educational television broadcast station.”). 8 See generally DBS Broadcast Carriage Report & Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 1918. The Commission later affirmed and clarified its carriage rules.