Accordingly, we reject the Opponents who object to Comcast’s omission of its own customer numbers from the Petition in CSR 7135-E.28 9. A second group of Opponents in CSR 7135-E and the sole Opponent in 7162-E object that, other than presenting the evidence described above, Comcast’s petition does not establish that deregulation of rates for its basic service will serve the public interest in the Communities. The premise for this objection is that Section 76.7(a)(4)(i) of the Commission’s rules requires that petitions for special relief about MVPD services “state fully and precisely all pertinent facts and considerations relied on . . . to support a determination that a grant of such relief would serve the public interest.”29 These Opponents claim that Comcast’s petition is defective because it “fails to include a statement of public interest.”30 They also argue that deregulation cannot be in the public interest because competition from DBS systems does not constrain rate increases by cable systems.31 10. We