Broadband Plan for Our Future ) ) ) ) ) WC Docket No. 07-245 GN Docket No. 09-51 ORDER Adopted: June 1, 2011 Released: June 1, 2011 By the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau: I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Order we deny an Emergency Motion for Stay (“Stay Request”) filed by American Electric Power Service Corporation, Duke Energy Corporation, Entergy Services, Inc., Florida Power & Light Company, Florida Public Utilities Company, Oncor Electric Delivery Company, LLC, Progress Energy, Inc., Southern Company, and Tampa Electric Company (collectively “Petitioners”) of certain pole attachment rules.1 In section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), Congress directed the Commission to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions of pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and . . . adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”2 In an April 7, 2011, Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, the Commission, among other things, adopted a new “just and reasonable” rate for pole attachments by telecommunications carriers (telecom rate formula).3 On May 25, 2011, Petitioners filed a motion for stay of revised section