Boston Comments at 1. 11 We note that NATOA and the City of Boston’s Comments were not filed within five calendar days of the Commission’s receipt of the certification application and are therefore untimely. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1502(e)(1). In the interest of amassing as complete a record as possible given the important issues raised by Digital Broadcasting’s application and the extremely brief comment deadline, we will consider NATOA and the City of Boston’s submissions as informal comments to the Commission. 12 See 47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1); 47 C.F.R. § 76.1502(a) (“an operator of an open video system must certify to the Commission that it will comply with the Commission’s regulations in 47 CFR 76.1503, 76.1504, 76.1506(m), 76.1508, 76.1509, and 76.1513.”). 13 Id. at 18247; 47 C.F.R. § 76.1502(a). 14 Second Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 18245-46. 15 For purposes of determining whether a party is an affiliate, we have adopted the definitions contained in the notes to Section 76.501 of our rules, 47 C.F.R. § 76.501, with certain modifications.