Specifically, Section 614(b)(9) of the Act requires a cable operator to notify a local commercial television station in writing at least 30 days before either deleting or repositioning that station.15 This requirement is implemented in Section 76.1601 of the Commission’s rules, which states that a cable operator must “provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station. Such notification shall also be provided to subscribers of the cable system.”16 5. Allbritton elected retransmission consent for WJLA for the 2012-2014 must carry/retransmission consent election cycle.17 Allbritton asserts that Shentel proposed retransmission consent terms for WJLA and, when