Act, or which the Commission by rule has authorized to operate without a license under section 307(e)(1) of this title, or which are subject to the provisions of any Act, treaty, or convention binding on the United States, to ascertain whether in construction, installation, and operation they conform to the requirements of the rules and regulations of the Commission, the provisions of any Act, the terms of any treaty or convention binding on the United States and the conditions of the license or other instrument of authorization under which they are constructed, installed, or operated.”). 18 47 U.S.C. § 307(e)(1) (“[T]he Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses in the . . . citizens band radio service. . . . “). 19 47 C.F.R. § 95.426(a). Federal Communications Commission DA 12-1195 4 determine the cause of and resolve the reported interference created to the Merced County Fire Department radio communication equipment, the agents requested an inspection of Mr.