By seeking a waiver, retroactively, for the period from June 1, 2011, through the filing dates of their petitions in late September 2011, the petitioners effectively conceded that they had no plan to “come into compliance” by September 1, 2011. 28 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown”). 29 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (Northeast Cellular). 30 WAIT Radio v.